Arctic Spas Manuals

SPA BOY® OWNERS MANUAL

85. Arctic Spas Spa Boy® Salt Dose Guidance Table

1.10.6 Arctic Spas Spa Boy Salt Dose Guidance Table

 
The following table identifies the dosage of Arctic Pure Sea Salt Blend that is required for each Arctic Spa model and estimated impact of adding 225g of salt. Use this table for Spa Boy Version 1 R1.
 
Operating at the desired salt concentration will reduce potential corrosion and increase the life of the Spa Boy Output Electrode.
 
Arctic Spas – Spa Boy Version 1 R1 Custom Salt Dosage Chart (1). Custom Salt Dosage Chart (2).

Salt Dosage Chart

Water Volume

Metered Fill Point

Reqired Salt for

2200 ppm

Added Salt

225 g (1/2 lb)

Custom Spa ModelLUSGkglbppm
Cub10412752,35,1216
Fox7872081,73,8286
Frontier12683352,86,2177
Klondiker14123733,16,9159
Kodiak12953422,86,3174
Summit13633603,06,6165
Summit XL20335374,59,9111
Tundra15564113,47,6145
Yukon12643342,86,1178
All Weather Pools5100134711,224,844
Classic Spa ModelLUSGkglbppm
Eagle11853132,65,8190
Mckinley17004493,78,3132
Mustang14003703,16,8161
Timberwolf9162422,04,4246
Totem13603603,06,6165
All Weather Pools5100134711,224,844
NOTE: The above table provides a guideline to achieve a salinity level of 2200 ppm. Due to differing levels of compounds and chemicals in water in different suburbs and countries, please ensure you confirm salinity level is in the desired salinity range using Aquacheck Salt Test Strips